The overall route is split into 7 sections and each Section is made up of Legs. There are 32 Legs in the whole route.
Section 1 – Brownsea Island to Hengistbury Head (The Hiker Café)
- Legs 1-7
- Join for legs in this section at Spectator Points 1, 2 or 3
Section 2 – Hengistbury Head (The Hiker Café) to the edge of The New Forest
- Legs 8-17
- Join legs in this section at Spectator Points 4-6
Section 3 – The edge of the New Forest to Ferney Crofts scout camp.
- Legs 18-20
- Join legs in this section at Spectator Points 7 or 8
Section 4 – Ferney Crofts scout camp to Southampton Common
- Legs 21-25
- Join Leg 25 in this section at Spectator Points 9
Section 5 – Southampton Common
- Leg 26
- Join for a picnic at Spectator Points 10
Section 6 – Southampton Common to Winchester South Park and Ride
Section 7 – Winchester South Park and Ride to Dean Park (Weeke)
- Legs 31-32
- Join in on the last 2 legs from Spectator Points 11 or 12
Back to The Long Haul